Find Health Services

 
 

Need help?

Call our Infoline

on 1850 24 1850

 
 

Privacy Statement

 

Health Service Executive Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this Website. The Health Service Executive is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

The HSE Website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information which you choose to send to us via the Website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Health Service Executive does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you send us by email. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies: This Internet only uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this Website have already been visited. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive while they are visiting a particular Website. It contains simple information about the user’s identity but no personal information. When the user closes their browser, the cookie is destroyed. You can set your computer not to accept cookies without a loss of functionality on this Website.

Log Files: Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. Our log records do not contain any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Links to Other Sites: Our website has links to many other agencies, and, in a few cases, to private organisations, foreign agencies and international organisations. You should be aware that:

  • If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.
  • Links to other websites do not constitute an endorsement of that website by the Health Service Executive
  • The Health Service Executive is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its Website.
  • As a general rule, where links are requested on HSE.ie pages, we will link to services funded by HSE or related. We do not provide links to or promote commerical services that are unconnected to health and social care services.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties